Board index » General » Trial Minutes

Page 1 of 4[ 136 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 


AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

BOX 15

Gender: Male

Location: Hiding beneath the judge's desk

Rank: Admin

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 7:05 pm

Posts: 2405

Image


The title says it all - the AAI2 team, after years of work, has successfully translated the game and released a full patch!

The patch can be downloaded here in two formats:

BEAT: http://filetrip.net/nds-downloads/rom-h ... 32859.html

XDELTA: http://filetrip.net/nds-downloads/rom-h ... 32860.html

Please read the readme before applying the patch. This is still a beta, so there may be bugs or errors.

Again, a tremendous congratulations to the team and all their hard work.

Note from BP: Just a reminder that GK2 spoiler rules are still in effect (for the whole game!), so don't go around posting unmarked spoilers outside of proper threads in the GK2 subforum. (We may lift GK2 spoilers in the not-so-distant future, but for now they're all still in effect.)
Wooster wrote:
If there was such a thing as the "Wooster Seal of Approval", this post would get it.

I will be out of town from July 2nd-7th. Sorry if I'm hard to reach during that time!
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Gender: None specified

Rank: Prosecutor

Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 8:13 pm

Posts: 672

Great job, everyone!
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

All controversy begins with doubt...

Gender: Male

Location: USA

Rank: Ace Attorney

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:44 pm

Posts: 1410

Nice to see everything finished after all those years of hard work. Wish I could have been apart of it myself. Oh well, at least I'm involved with Chaos;Head, Steins;Gate, and 428. If anything though, you guys have shown that it's possible to do these kinds of projects! So thanks for the work and the inspiration.
Image Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

Oh, I'm so excited!! I've played the first three cases already and I have to say you guys did a wonderful job. It's just like a real localisation! I can't wait to play 4 and 5!! :pearl-blush:
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

CR's Miles Edgeworth

Gender: Male

Location: Prosecutors Office - Room 1202

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:11 am

Posts: 226

Anyone have a save file that has Case 4?
Image

Clothes make the man, but third world children make the clothes
- Some guy on tumblr
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:46 am

Posts: 43

Yeah, I'd like to have one with all cases unlocked if possible.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

a child of the wind

Gender: None specified

Location: Staten Island, it IS a part of NYC

Rank: Medium-in-training

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 10:18 pm

Posts: 593

Just tried it. So far, trying to check evidence like the Letter and Ticket Stub in Case 4 will give a black screen but won't crash the game. Meanwhile, Case 3 crashes immediately after the opening.
Image
(avatar image source)
(sig image source)
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Programmer

Gender: Male

Location: Sweden

Rank: Medium-in-training

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 3:25 pm

Posts: 435

A complete collection of saves.
Currently working on a trial engine in Flash. I am looking for assistance.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 3:41 pm

Posts: 22

sumguy28 wrote:
Just tried it. So far, trying to check evidence like the Letter and Ticket Stub in Case 4 will give a black screen but won't crash the game. Meanwhile, Case 3 crashes immediately after the opening.


Are you using desmume 0.9.10?

Use 0.9.9 and you shouldn't see black screens and case 3 opening crash.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/desmume ... ume/0.9.9/
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:46 am

Posts: 43

henke37 wrote:

Can't load these for some reason
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Objection returns...

Gender: Male

Location: Florida

Rank: Medium-in-training

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 1:14 pm

Posts: 356

THIS IS IT! THE MOMENT FATE HAS BROUGHT US TO!

But seriously I wish I could find a sincere way to offer my thanks. You're the best.
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

I can't load it for some reason. I'm using Desmume 0.9.9 but it's still not working... I was trying to load up some of the savestates that henke provided. I'm on a mac if that helps.

I'm pretty sure the patch was installed successfully (I make my brother do all the intstalling, TBH). Anyone know what's going on? Googling around didn't help.

Edit: From the looks of it, the saves are incompatible with Desmume. Somebody help.
Second edit: Would converting from .dsv to .dst files help? How do I do that?
Third edit: It lets me click on the cleared game savestate, but it doesn't actually affect anything - it still keeps wanting me to start over from the very first case.
Fourth edit: Opening the savestate I had left over from the previous patch just crashes the entire emulator. That might be because I was using 0.9.10, maybe. Still.
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOP

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:01 pm

Posts: 5

To load the save states, I had to rename the .dsv saves to .sav. Hope this helps!
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:46 am

Posts: 43

AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
I can't load it for some reason. I'm using Desmume 0.9.9 but it's still not working... I was trying to load up some of the savestates that henke provided. I'm on a mac if that helps.

I'm pretty sure the patch was installed successfully (I make my brother do all the intstalling, TBH). Anyone know what's going on? Googling around didn't help.

Edit: From the looks of it, the saves are incompatible with Desmume. Somebody help.
Second edit: Would converting from .dsv to .dst files help? How do I do that?
Third edit: It lets me click on the cleared game savestate, but it doesn't actually affect anything - it still keeps wanting me to start over from the very first case.
Fourth edit: Opening the savestate I had left over from the previous patch just crashes the entire emulator. That might be because I was using 0.9.10, maybe. Still.

I'm having the same problems.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

McNamara wrote:
To load the save states, I had to rename the .dsv saves to .sav. Hope this helps!

It's not working. Anyone else know what's going on?
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 1:58 am

Posts: 6

I was waiting for this.
Great work. :edgey: :edgey: :edgey:
Congratulations to the team.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Programmer

Gender: Male

Location: Sweden

Rank: Medium-in-training

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 3:25 pm

Posts: 435

I have no explanation. Those are desmume saves. And not savestates, actual in game saves.
Currently working on a trial engine in Flash. I am looking for assistance.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

henke37 wrote:
I have no explanation. Those are desmume saves. And not savestates, actual in game saves.

If I moved them to a particular folder, could I open them like a normal save, do you think?
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOP

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:01 pm

Posts: 5

AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
McNamara wrote:
To load the save states, I had to rename the .dsv saves to .sav. Hope this helps!

It's not working. Anyone else know what's going on?

To be more clear, I renamed case 4, part 1.dsv to case 4, part 1.sav. Although, I am using desmume 0.9.9.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
McNamara wrote:
To load the save states, I had to rename the .dsv saves to .sav. Hope this helps!

It's not working. Anyone else know what's going on?

Wait, I've imported it as a ROM save file. Now how do I open it?

Edit: the Desmume support forums are incredibly unhelpful and kind of rude. I'm so close, guys, please help me. :udgey:
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:46 am

Posts: 43

McNamara wrote:
AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
McNamara wrote:
To load the save states, I had to rename the .dsv saves to .sav. Hope this helps!

It's not working. Anyone else know what's going on?

To be more clear, I renamed case 4, part 1.dsv to case 4, part 1.sav. Although, I am using desmume 0.9.9.

nope, not working.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Technician

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:53 am

Posts: 7

Rename the "case 4, part 1.dsv" file to your ROM's name ("AAI2.dsv" if the ROM is "AAI2.nds", for example.)
Then move that file to the "Battery" folder, which should be in the same place as the emulator itself.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

Vi3trice wrote:
Rename the "case 4, part 1.dsv" file to your ROM's name ("AAI2.dsv" if the ROM is "AAI2.nds", for example.)
Then move that file to the "Battery" folder, which should be in the same place as the emulator itself.

...is it possible that the folder is called "Battery Saves"...? Because if I'm doing this right... now what?
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOP

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:01 pm

Posts: 5

AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
McNamara wrote:
To load the save states, I had to rename the .dsv saves to .sav. Hope this helps!

It's not working. Anyone else know what's going on?

Whoops! Forgot to mention to go to file, import backup memory, then select the .sav file.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

McNamara wrote:
AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
McNamara wrote:
To load the save states, I had to rename the .dsv saves to .sav. Hope this helps!

It's not working. Anyone else know what's going on?

Whoops! Forgot to mention to go to file, import backup memory, then select the .sav file.

Can you be more specific than that? Like, step by step specific? I'm totally lost here. :sadshoe:

Edit: I mean like, what you do with the imported file after that, so you can start playing.
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:46 am

Posts: 43

Nope, nothing
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOP

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:01 pm

Posts: 5

AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
Can you be more specific than that? Like, step by step specific? I'm totally lost here. :sadshoe:

Alright, so I went to the gk2 saves folder. I renamed the save I wanted from .dsv to .sav. Then, I started up desmume, clicked file in the top left corner, selected import backup memory, chose the save file I wanted, and clicked ok in the next window that came up.
EDIT: The game should restart and you should be able to continue your game.
EDIT: On Windows, at least.

Last edited by McNamara on Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

McNamara wrote:
AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
Can you be more specific than that? Like, step by step specific? I'm totally lost here. :sadshoe:

Alright, so I went to the gk2 saves folder. I renamed the save I wanted from .dsv to .sav. Then, I started up desmume, clicked file in the top left corner, selected import backup memory, chose the save file I wanted, and clicked ok in the next window that came up.
EDIT: The game should restart and you should be able to continue your game.

...I can't find the "import backup memory" option. Is it the same thing as "import ROM save file"? You said you were using 0.9.9, right?
Edit: Because if it is, the game doesn't restart once I click OK. It just keeps giving me the new game screen.
Image


Last edited by AireyVerkhovensky on Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:46 am

Posts: 43

McNamara wrote:
AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
Can you be more specific than that? Like, step by step specific? I'm totally lost here. :sadshoe:

Alright, so I went to the gk2 saves folder. I renamed the save I wanted from .dsv to .sav. Then, I started up desmume, clicked file in the top left corner, selected import backup memory, chose the save file I wanted, and clicked ok in the next window that came up.
EDIT: The game should restart and you should be able to continue your game.

I'm doing that, yet it still only says "new game".
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOP

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:01 pm

Posts: 5

AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
McNamara wrote:
AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
Can you be more specific than that? Like, step by step specific? I'm totally lost here. :sadshoe:

Alright, so I went to the gk2 saves folder. I renamed the save I wanted from .dsv to .sav. Then, I started up desmume, clicked file in the top left corner, selected import backup memory, chose the save file I wanted, and clicked ok in the next window that came up.
EDIT: The game should restart and you should be able to continue your game.

...I can't find the "import backup memory" option. Is it the same thing as "import ROM save file"? You said you were using 0.9.9, right?
Edit: Because if it is, the game doesn't restart once I click OK. It just keeps giving me the new game screen.

Strange. I'm using 0.9.9 and I can't find "import ROM save file". I see "import backup memory" under "load state".
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Technician

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:53 am

Posts: 7

McNamara wrote:
Strange. I'm using 0.9.9 and I can't find "import ROM save file". I see "import backup memory" under "load state".


The Mac version seems to be different, so it's kinda hard to help her.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

That's one of my rules.

Gender: Male

Location: Moon Rock Souvenirs

Rank: Desk Jockey

Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 4:35 am

Posts: 106

Too bad my antivirus software doesn't let me download this... I guess I can just stick to the videos for now and play along in the Japanese game while watching them. :phoenix:

A Great job to everyone who worked on this project! I really hope Capcom doesn't use it as an excuse not to localize GK2 in the future. I know.... I'm dreaming at this point. :sadshoe:
Mr. Edgeworth, do you realize if we played by the rules, we'd be in court right now?

Image

(My father spent three years restoring this car...)


Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

Vi3trice wrote:
McNamara wrote:
Strange. I'm using 0.9.9 and I can't find "import ROM save file". I see "import backup memory" under "load state".


The Mac version seems to be different, so it's kinda hard to help her.

Screenshot of the "file" tab on a Mac.
Image
Can anyone figure out what the heck I'm supposed to do next? It tells me that the "ROM save file imported" but I can't find anywhere what to do next because anyone asking what to do on the Desmume support forums just gets yelled at and the FAQ is next to useless...
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Technician

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:53 am

Posts: 7

What's the options for Import ROM Save File?
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

Vi3trice wrote:
What's the options for Import ROM Save File?

Image
case 4, part 1.sav is the one I keep trying to import.
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Technician

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:53 am

Posts: 7

I meant after you pick the save file.

Image

Gotta know if it lets you set something, or if it does the whole thing automatically.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

Vi3trice wrote:
I meant after you pick the save file.

Image

Gotta know if it lets you set something, or if it does the whole thing automatically.

It does everything automatically. Should I disable this somehow? Can I disable this somehow?
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Technician

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:53 am

Posts: 7

Well, try importing this file. Those on Windows can use it with the AUTO (from imported) option.
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title
User avatar

Cause of death is being dummy

Gender: Female

Location: Metropolitan Atlanta

Rank: Decisive Witness

Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 12:23 pm

Posts: 229

Vi3trice wrote:
Well, try importing this file. Those on Windows can use it with the AUTO (from imported) option.

Hm.

I import it, and the only thing that happens is that the little text at the bottom of the screen goes from Image or something similar to Image and literally nothing else happens.

Any Mac users know what to do here?
Image
Re: AAI2 Fan Translation: Full Patch Released! (BETA)Topic%20Title

Gender: None specified

Rank: Suspect

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:46 am

Posts: 43

AireyVerkhovensky wrote:
Vi3trice wrote:
I meant after you pick the save file.

Image

Gotta know if it lets you set something, or if it does the whole thing automatically.

It does everything automatically. Should I disable this somehow? Can I disable this somehow?

I think I figures out the problem. the second option needs to be selected. the one that's not lighting up.
Page 1 of 4 [ 136 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

 Board index » General » Trial Minutes

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Jump to:  
cron
News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
Powered by phpBB

phpBB SEO
[ Time : 0.953s | 16 Queries | GZIP : On ]